By Geoffrey A. Lindley
[…] In fact, employers who allow such speech to go unchecked risk being found in violation of applicable employment laws.
Retaliation Protection
Various federal and state laws protect employees from retaliation for filing workers’ compensation claims, for reporting safety violations, and for blowing the whistle on their employer’s illegal activities.
For example, Tennessee’s “whistleblower” statute prohibits the discharge or termination of an employee “solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(b). “Illegal activities” are “activities that are in violation of the criminal or civil code of this state or the United States or any regulation intended to protect the public health, safety or welfare.” Id. at § 50-1-304(a) (3).
Political Affiliation and Activities
The Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 protects certain federal employees from political affiliation discrimination. However, no federal law explicitly protects private employees who express their political views in the workplace.