Arbitration as a Condition of Employment in Kentucky
[…] NKADD moved to stay the proceedings and compel arbitration, which the court denied. On appeal, the Kentucky Court of Appeals affirmed denial of the motion, concluding that NKADD never had authority to enter into the arbitration agreement. As to the FAA, the court of determined: “federal law does not preempt the authority of the Commonwealth to deny the authority of its [agencies] to enter into arbitration agreements.”

The Kentucky Supreme Court granted discretionary review to consider whether the FAA preempts KRS § 336.700(2), which reads:

Notwithstanding any provision of the Kentucky Revised Statutes to the contrary, no employer shall require as a condition or precondition of employment that any employee or person seeking employment waive, arbitrate, or otherwise diminish any existing or future claim, right, or benefit to which the employee or person seeking employment would otherwise be entitled under any provision of the Kentucky Revised Statutes or any federal law.

The court first determined that the NKADD, as a state-created entity, acted beyond its authority in requiring an employee to arbitrate employment disputes as a condition of employment.